Typing ぢ and づ

< Previous | Next >

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
I'm using the standard Japanese keyboard layout in XP, but I haven't figured out how to type the voiced forms of Hiragana つ or ち. Does anyone know what key combination to use for these characters?

Thanks
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'm using the standard Japanese keyboard layout in XP, but I haven't figured out how to type the voiced forms of Hiragana つ or ち. Does anyone know what key combination to use for these characters?

    Thanks
    Hi.
    I don't know what voiced form is.
    When I want to type つ, I type tu, or tsu.
    When I want to type っ(small っ), I type xtu, or xtsu.
    When I want to type きっと, I type kitto.
    When I want to type いって, I type itte.

    When I want to type ち, I type ti, or chi.

    I hope my answer is your question's proper answer.

    edit;The next post is the proper answer, and I will know the meaning of voiced form. Sorry for my wrong answer.
     
    Last edited:

    lammn

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    I don't know what voiced form is.
    I think Gavril means "voiced sound", or 濁音.

    I'm using the standard Japanese keyboard layout in XP, but I haven't figured out how to type the voiced forms of Hiragana つ or ち. Does anyone know what key combination to use for these characters?
    Hi, Gavril,

    I'm not sure what do you meant by "standard Japanese keyboard".
    As for me, I type di for ぢ; and du for づ.

    Hope that helps. :)
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I think Gavril means "voiced sound", or 濁音.



    Hi, Gavril,

    I'm not sure what do you meant by "standard Japanese keyboard".
    As for me, I type di for ぢ; and du for づ.

    Hope that helps. :)
    Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
     

    sekaijuuni

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Hi Gavril,

    I know you got your answer but for anyone referencing this thread in the future, you get tiny vowels (ぁぃぅぇぉ・ァィゥェォ) by typing l+vowel (la, li, lu, le, lo). It took me two years to figure that one out :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top