Typing fingers

< Previous | Next >

pocitac

New Member
Czech republic, Czech
Good evening,
could you please help me to translate "Typing fingers" ? It' s a name of a game where you can learn to touch-typing. I suggest something like Dedos mecánicos, but I don't know if it doesn't sound too scients-fiction or horror... Or just Dedos que teclean?:eek:
Thank you very much!!!
Regards
 
  • Ingrained

    Member
    Spanish - Buenos Aires
    Good afteroon (here),
    I would say that Dedos mecánicos sounds as if there were robotic fingers. Dedos que teclean is much better. I would say Dedos Tecleantes. The problem with that is that that word, as far as I know, does not exist. I'm creating it as when you say cantar, cantante; teclear, tecleante.
    I hope this helps.
     

    pocitac

    New Member
    Czech republic, Czech
    Thank you Ingrained, so could I ask other Spanish natives what do they think about Dedos Tecleantes? Does it seem familiar to you even if it doesn't exist? As I don't really like Dedos que teclean for a game's name... Or do you think I could use it even if there is the que? I hope you understad me :)
    Thank you in advance!
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    ¿Why not "mecanografía"? "Aprende mecanografía".

    Many times (too many times), one cannot translate directly from English to Spanish because in a given situation they'd use a compound word (X-Y) while we'd use a "specific" word (a characteristic of Latin languages).

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited:

    Ingrained

    Member
    Spanish - Buenos Aires
    Entiendo lo que decís. Igualmente creo que no es lo mismo traducir Typing Fingers como Mecanografía. Porque 1. existe el compound inglés (Touch Typing), que significa mecanografía, 2. no es un nombre que llame la atención, 3. en realidad no significa mecanografía.

    Si no te ofendés te corrijo un par de cosas de lo que escribiste en inglés: (too many times), in a given situation, they use.
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Entiendo lo que decís. Igualmente creo que no es lo mismo traducir Typing Fingers como Mecanografía. Porque 1. existe el compound inglés (Touch Typing), que significa mecanografía, 2. no es un nombre que llame la atención, 3. en realidad no significa mecanografía.

    Si no te ofendés te corrijo un par de cosas de lo que escribiste en inglés: (too many times), in a given situation, they use.

    Por supuesto que no me ofendo. :)

    Sí, ya sé que no significa "mecanografía". Mi propósito era hacer hincapié en que es llanamente imposible realizar un traducción de igual a igual, porque si se pretendiera quedaría una palabra o una frase sin la misma implicación o subjetividad que implica en inglés. De hecho, muchas veces se incurre en ese error en diferentes tipos de traduciones y quedan frases medio confusas, todo ello por forzar el paso de una lengua a la otra. Lo ideal en las traducciones es la interpretación, voto así por un título llamativo para las ventas y que a su vez tenga un significado propio.

    ¡Saludos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top