typing the words in feels like hanging out

< Previous | Next >

Midaboar

Member
italiano
typing the words in feels like hanging out
I have found this sentence in a song and I don't know if there is a mistake on "in feels", or I'm not understanding it. Can you help me?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I think we're going to need more context, since I can't find the song with Google.

    It is most-likely a play on "typing in" and "hanging out".

    "Typing the words in" means to just "type the words into a particular area".
    Examples:
    I am now typing these words into a window, and they will be posted on WR forums.
    Type the words in the box, and then hit "enter".

    "Feels like hanging out" most-likely means "feels like I am telling you everything about me".

    So the sense of the whole sentence is:
    Typing/writing these words to you, makes me feel like I am telling you everything about me.

    Perhaps something like:
    Se scrivo queste parole, pare che ti/vi dico tutti di me.
    ????????????
     

    Midaboar

    Member
    italiano
    In effect I think the following sentence seems connected

    "typing the words in feels like hanging out
    familiar places you can't live without"

    I have trasleted in this way:

    "scrivendo le parole sembra come frequentare
    posti familiari di cui non puoi farne a meno"

    I don't know if it's right

    You haven't found the song on google becouse
    is a unpublished song maked by my friends

    thank's anyway
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top