Typing

< Previous | Next >

n4thanl

New Member
English - United States
The word for Keyboard is "Teclado". Typically, logic would follow that the verb "to type" is "Teclar". This is not the case. "Teclar" does not exist. In class, we learned "Escribir de Maquina." Is this how it is always said, or is there a single-word verb?
 
  • billyuf

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    The word for Keyboard is "Teclado". Typically, logic would follow that the verb "to type" is "Teclar". This is not the case. "Teclar" does not exist. In class, we learned "Escribir de Maquina." Is this how it is always said, or is there a single-word verb?

    Existe el verbo teclear y también se dice escribir a máquina
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top