Uñas esculpidas

  • Muñequita

    Member
    Argentina, Castellano
    Here in Argentina we say uñas esculpidas we also use the word manicura but I think it is less common to say uñas de mañicuría and I'm not really sure if esculpido is the same that manicue.

    Because "hacerse una manicue" means that you have your nails cut and polished and not necessarily decorated with transfers, jewels and that kind of stuff, which I think represents more the idea of the "esculpido".
     

    Hella

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    En España también se llaman "uñas de porcelana" y creo que "Porcelain nails" sí se usa en inglés.
     

    Muñequita

    Member
    Argentina, Castellano
    Gracias a todos por responder. Y gracias a Luis por el link, supongo que entonces sculptured nails es el término más adecuado para utilizar.

    Hay dos cositas más relacionadas con este tema que siempre quise saber:

    1. ¿Cómo se dice "uñas postizas" en inglés?
    2. ¿Cómo se dice "limarse las uñas"?


    Please let me know if a translation is needed.
     

    Fernita

    Senior Member
    castellano de Argentina.
    Gracias a todos por responder. Y gracias a Luis por el link, supongo que entonces sculptured nails es el término más adecuado para utilizar.

    Hay dos cositas más relacionadas con este tema que siempre quise saber:

    1. ¿Cómo se dice "uñas postizas" en inglés?
    2. ¿Cómo se dice "limarse las uñas"?


    Please let me know if a translation is needed.


    Uñas postizas: false nails
    lima: nail file

    limarse las uñas: mmmm to nail file????
    to shape your nails with a nail file.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    limarse las uñas: mmmm to nail file????
    To file one's nails
    To file one's nails (down)


    Ejemplos:
    I really need to file my nails down. They look like claws!
    Do you want me to file your nails, or do you want to do it yourself?
    Don't file your nails over the food!


    :D
     
    Top