-uir

< Previous | Next >

Gringo1000

Senior Member
United States/English
En lo que se refiere al verbos que se acaban con -uir se pronunciaria la letra 'u' o solo se dice como si no estuviera? Gracias.
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    El dígrafo ui de la terminación verbal -uir se pronuncia como "wee" en el inglés.
     

    duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Hi Gringo1000,

    You have to pronounce the "u" in -uir unless it is preceded by the letter g. The only examples that I can think of this latter case are the verbs seguir, conseguir, and proseguir, but there are surely others. The rest will preserve the "u": construir, concluir, huir.

    The reason for this is that the "u" in these cases transforms the g from the "j" sound (approximating the English "h") as in gira and corregir, to the sound that approximates the English "g" (as in gallo).

    To learn more about the pronunciation of vowel combinations you should look up a good resource on dipthongs (diptongos) in Spanish, and the difference between strong and weak vowels.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    duder said:
    You have to pronounce the "u" in -uir unless it is preceded by the letter g. The only examples that I can think of this latter case are the verbs seguir, conseguir, and proseguir, but there are surely others. The rest will preserve the "u": construir, concluir, huir.
    Great explanation by duder. The "u" is always silent in the following combinations:

    gue -- consigue /kon-see-gay/
    que -- quebrar /ke-brar/

    gui -- seguir /seh-gear/
    qui -- chiquito /chee-kee-toh/

    The only exception is in certain words, an umlaut (in Spanish, dierisis) is used to show that the "u" should be pronounced:
    güero /wue-roh/
    pingüino /peen-gween-oh/
    bilingüe /bee-leen-gway/

    In all other letter combinations, the "u" is pronounced -- either separately or, as duder says, as part of a dipthong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top