Ukrainian: Із, з

ymar

Member
Polish
In the song "З нею" by Океан Ельзи, this is sung:

З нею, тільки з нею милий світ,
З нею, тільки з нею тане лід.
Навіть їхній холод не такий,
Бо з нею, тільки з нею я живий.

Із нею... (3)
Я з нею.

I would like to understand if there's any difference between the words із and з. I haven't been able to find an English explanation, and reading Ukrainian is a bit difficult for me. I think I understand correctly that the difference between зі and з is pretty much analogous to the difference between ze and z in Polish, that is which word is used depends solely on the sound following it (as with a and an in English). But there is no third word for this in Polish so I have nothing to refer to in my own language to understand the usage.
 
  • swintok

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    There's no difference at all. The variants зі and із are used to aid pronounciation, similar to у-в and і-й-та.

    http://pravopys.kiev.ua/pravopys.aspx?SectionID=199

    Here's a very rough translation into English:

    § 13
    1.1 The variations of the preposition з — із — зі (rarely зо) alternate on the same basis as в — у, і — й.
    The form з is used: a) Before words beginning with a vowel, regardless of any pause and whether the final letter of the previous word
    3 одним рибалкою він дуже подружив (Глібов).

    1.2 b) Before consonants (except с, ш), rarer – before a consonant cluster at the beginning of a word when the previous word ends with a vowel, as well as the beginning of a sentence, after a pause
    Плугатарі з плугами йдуть (Шевченко); З її приїздом якось повеселіла хата (Леся Українка); Як сонях той до сонця, до Вкраїни свій погляд я з любов'ю повертав (Малицький)

    2.1 To avoid confusion of consonants or difficulties of pronounciation, із or зі are used.

    2.2 The variant із is used primarily between sibilant and aspirated sounds (з, с, ц, ч, ш, щ) and between groups of consonants (after them or before them)
    Тихович разом із сходом сонця зірвався на рівні ноги (Коцюбинський); Лист із Бразилії (Франко); І місив новий заміс із тіста старого (Драч); Родина із семи чоловік; Гнат... запріг коні й так їх гнав із села, що вони із шкури вилазили (Стельмах); А вже весна, а вже красна! Із стріх вода капле (Нар. пісня); Із шовку виготовили вітрила

    3. Зі is used used before a consonant cluster at the beginning of the following word, especially when it begins with з, с, ц, ш, щ, etc., regardless of whether there is a pause or the ending letter of the preceding word.
    Бере книжку зі стола (Леся Українка); Ви зустріли ворога з палаючою ненавистю в очах, зі зброєю в руках (Яновський); Зі школи на майдан вивалила дітвора (Головко); Війнув зі Сходу легіт волі (Павличко); Балада зі знаком запитання (Драч).

    Зо as a phonetic variant of the preposition always appears in the numeral two, three, and can also appear before the pronoun me
    позичив зо дві сотні; зі (зо) мною, but зі Львова



    I would add that you also find зо in certain religious texts, e.g. зо святими упокой
     
    Last edited:
    Top