Ukrainian: Досидь

HotIcyDonut

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
What's the meaning of "досидь"?

Context:

Досидь дивно чути заяви про неприпустимість втручання можновладців у справи церкви від нардепа, який за сумісництвом є дияконом

Is it "enough"?
 
  • marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In Polish we say "dosyć" or "dość" in this meaning, but we also use these words separately as "stop it! that's enough!" - Dosyć! / Dość!
     
    Last edited:

    Vojvoda

    Banned
    Serbian
    It's funny that on its own "досидь" is the second person singular imperative of "досидіти"=> to sit till the end.
    In Serbian, dosta ("enough"), dosada ("boredom"), dosaditi (for someone who sits too long and becomes monotonous).
     
    Top