Ukrainian: блювати

Lorenc

Senior Member
Italian
I'd be interested in knowing cognate words in Russian or Polish of the Ukrainian verb блювати (‎‎bl'uváty) 'to vomit'.
 
  • Lorenc

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Cf. Russian блевать, all from Old Russian бльвати (id.).

    Thanks! Following etymological information for the Russian verb I could ascertain that old-Polish had a corresponding verb bluć , now obsolete. Modern Polish has as a cognate bluźnić 'to curse, to swear, to blaspheme'. This fully answers my question.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    The infinitive bluć, although now obsolete, is relatively new.

    The original form is blwać : bluję, blujesz, ..., blują, bluj, ...
    The corresponding Old Czech verb is bľvati : bľuju, bľuješ, ..., bľujú, bľuj, ..., after umlaut u > i (and palatal ľ > middle l) bliji, bliješ, ..., blijí, blij, ...; nowadays with a new infinitive blíti, formed analogically to bíti (biji, biješ, ... = to beat).

    Related to Lith. bliūti, bliauti = блеять, мычать, ...;

    A similar Pansalvic verb (b replaced with p):
    Rus. пльвати > плевать, Pol. plwać > pluć, Cz. pľvati > plivati (plivu) and plíti (pľuju > pliji), ... = to spit;
     
    Last edited:
    Top