Ukrainian: вода: воду́, во́ду (знахідний однини)

iezik

Senior Member
Slovenian
Are both stresses correct in accusative singular? Few dictionaries show end stress (goroh, umif, wiktionary.uk, wiktionary.ru), examples in another dictionary (slovnyk) show stem stress. Thanks, Iezik
 
  • galakha

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian
    Only во́ду is correct. If you say воду́, it may even take someone a bit to get what you actually mean.
     
    Last edited:

    iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Thanks a lot, Galakha. One more question, there seems to be another typographic error, in another text.

    Later, I luckily found an suitable grammar (Synyavsky art 109) that explains the usual stress patterns. The text reads "It's very often not possible to list the rules ... when the two-syllable feminine nouns change the stress in accusativ singular" (then I continue in original)

    вода́ — во́ду
    земля́ — зе́млю

    але
    сестра́ — се́стру
    стерня́ — сте́рню


    Should the last two examples of accusuative be сестру́ and стерню́?
     

    Coloboque

    New Member
    Ukrainian, Russian (bilingual)
    сестра́ — се́стру

    The accent should be on "у" in the second word.
     

    galakha

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian
    сестра́ — се́стру

    The accent should be on "у" in the second word.
    1.jpg
     
    Top