Ukrainian: намет

Coachcaesar

Senior Member
English - England
Hello everyone,

I have a Ukrainian question! I am currently reading the poetry of Vasyl' Stus and struggling with a certain line in 'Potoky'.

How do you understand the noun 'намет' in the following stanza:

А треба пам’ятати. Пам’ятай.
Палахкотів намет. Палахкотіли
в нас спомини, немов півні червоні,
а кедрові шишки, ще недозрілі,
не тріскали – чаділи на вогні.

I realise it's abstract poetry, but I would really like to know what the word 'намет' actually means here. Online dictionaries are suggesting various translations, but none of them seem to fit quite right.

Thank you!
 
  • Screbook

    New Member
    Russian - Ukraine
    "намет" this word means "tent"
    "Палахкотів " that is "burned"
    As a synonym I will pick up the word "marquee"
     

    oveka

    Senior Member
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Палахкотів намет - бо червоного кольору. Або іншого яскравого. Навряд чи тріпотів на рвійному вітрові. Хоча, хтозна?
    Спомини (немов півні червоні - символ язиків полум'я) і намет палахкотіли - шишки недозрілі чаділи. Повтор образів та поетичне протиставлення.
    Дякую за згадку Василя.
     
    Top