Ukrainian: цурупалки

Marijka

Member
Polish/Poland
Чи хтось міг би мені допомогти перекласти таке речення:

Вони більше нагадують сушену шипшину, навіщось поначіплювану на руді цурупалки.


Особливо маю на увазі слово цурупалки. Що це таке?
 
  • papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    Hi Marijka,
    цурупалок = обрубок.
    It's a stub or a twig, usually a short peice of wood left after chopping.

    Your sentense means something like:
    ...they look more like dried berries (I don't know the English name for шипшина, it's the fruit of wild rose bush, шиповник in Russian) stuck, for some reason, to the reddish twigs...
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi Marijka,
    цурупалок = обрубок.
    It's a stub or a twig, usually a short peice of wood left after chopping.

    Your sentense means something like:
    ...they look more like dried berries (I don't know the English name for шипшина, it's the fruit of wild rose bush, шиповник in Russian) stuck, for some reason, to the reddish twigs...
    Rosehip?

    Jana
     
    Top