Ukrainian: pronunciation of "почуваєшся"

Coachcaesar

Senior Member
English - England
Добрий вечiр, Українiсти!

I am wondering whether the phonetic contraction which makes the ending of "почуваєшся" or "дивишся" be pronounced like "почуваєсся" is retained in all conjugations (that is, verbs of the "ходити" and "знати" type)? And whether it is used in all parts of Ukraine?

Дякую!
 
  • ivan.lt

    New Member
    Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Вечір добрий!

    I don't quite understand the question (could be just me) but I think this phonetic contraction has to do more with pronunciation than with any specific verb type. You could definitely hear it wherever there's "...шся". I'd say it's rural, more or less, and does not belong in formal language. Probably more chance to hear it in western parts of Ukraine. Hope this helps!
     

    oveka

    Senior Member
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Центр, схід і південь у побуті "почуваєсся", "дивися". І навіть швидше "почуваєся". В офіційній ситуації за правилами - "почуваєшся", "дивишся". "Сільське" тут ні до чого - південно-східний діалект. Щасти.
     
    Top