um den Beruf mit dem Privatleben zu vereinbaren

Hakkar

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody.

Can anyone translate the following into english?

Alle wissen, dass flexible Arbeitszeiten gut und sinnvoll sind, um den Beruf mit dem Privatleben zu vereinbaren.

I am particularly clueless about the "um... vereinbaren" part.

My attempt:

Everyone knows that flexible working hours are good and reasonable, ....

Thank you in advance
 
  • Hakkar

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The point is that I don't understand the meaning of um here. Although I know that um...zu means "for,in order to.." I am not sure that is the right meaning here. I understand the meaning of the words but i don't get the sence of the sentence :(
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top