umbrella

  • Cosol

    Member
    Italiano - Italia
    Mandarin Chinese: 雨伞 yǔsǎn

    Esperanto: pluvombrelo
    Ido: Parapluvo
    Interlingua: Parapluvia, Umbrella
     

    Aurin

    Senior Member
    Alemania (alemán)
    :) :D

    How do you say, "umbrella" in your language?

    Persian (Afghanistan):

    catri (chut-rEE)
    I only see translations for umbrella that protects from rain. There is also an umbrella that protects from sun.
    German: Sonnenschirm (sun)
    Regenschirm (rain) or only Schirm (both)

    Spanish: sombrilla (sun)
    paraguas (rain)
     

    Spectre scolaire

    Senior Member
    Maltese and Russian
    ronanpoirier said:
    Hungarian: Esernyõ

    Italian: Ombrello
    Just a small correction: It should be esernyő – with a long ö. It is not a tilde.

    elroy said:
    Arabic: مظلة (miDHalla) or شمسية (shamsiyya)
    Turkish has adopted the last word as şemsiye. It is worth noticing that Arabic شمس [shams] means “sun”. An umbrella is therefore also a parasol in Turkish, and presumably also in Arabic.

    Vagabond said:
    Greek: ομπρέλλα (obrela)

    Needless to say it is a loan, huh?
    Greek ομπρέλα, normally written with only one λ, is a loanword from:

    Italian ombrella [sic].

    ronanpoirier writes “Italian ombrello” which is, in fact, the correct Italian word; the feminine form (which Greek took over) should be considered a provincialism.
    :) :)
     

    Aurin

    Senior Member
    Alemania (alemán)
    As I found out a parasol is only a little umbrella that specially women use (in hand) to protect themselves from sun.
    The bigger one you use for example in the beach seems to be called sun shade.
    As I read in your link the word umbrella comes from the Latin word umbra (shadow/shade) and I suppose that the first use must have been the protection from sun.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I noticed something: many words are based on the "protection from the sun". Do the different languages have two words, one for the rain and the other for the sun?

    In French, there's parapluie (against rain) and parasol (against sun). What about the other languages?

    Interestingly, or amazingly -as you want to see it:)- the two words in Arabic are both about the sun.
     

    jonquiliser

    Senior Member
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Swedish hasn't been more original than as to use the French exact words, although adapted spelling and pronounciation: paraply (rain) and parasoll (sun, or just as an elegant middle-to-upper class accessory. I don't believe there are any parasoll around here anymore, other than paintings or films :p)
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    I noticed something: many words are based on the "protection from the sun". Do the different languages have two words, one for the rain and the other for the sun?
    The Polish word surprised me too :).

    In Dutch we have parasol too (vs. paraplu, umbrella, as mentioned by Floridasnowbird).
    Zonnescherm can be an equivalent (analogous to regen+scherm), but imho, it is more used for sunblind (window) rather than for 'parasol'.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    OK, let's sum up for French:

    - umbrella for rain:
    "un parapluie" (pluie = rain)

    - parasol:
    "un parasol" (soleil = sun)
    Quite massive, not the kind of thing you can carry

    - a small parasol for ladies, that you can carry & that is generally elegant (definition here)
    "une ombrelle" (don't know if there's any connection but ombre = shade/shadow)
    (as the picture suggests, it's a rather old-fashioned object I would say)
     

    Abu Bishr

    Senior Member
    Afrikaans, South Africa
    Hi

    In Afrikaans it's "sambreel", with the "ee" pronounced as "ee" in the English "deer".
     

    pharabus

    Member
    English
    Thanks Chriszinho85,
    I had only heard the word and sometimes find it difficult to differentiate V, B and P in some Philippino accents (I was in Pangasinan).
     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    In Ukrainian we use the Polish loanword: Парасолька (parasolka).

    In Russian, as Lemminkainen said, it's зонтик (zontik). The word is derived from the Dutch zonnedek, which as I understand is sundeck.

    This word, zontik, is a darling of Russian etymologists, having undergone an interesting back-formation. Breaking it down as zont-ik, with -ik being a typical diminutive suffix (compare with stolik: little table, piosik: little dog, etc.), makes zontik look like a small ... zont!
    Hence, another Russian word for

    umbrella:зонт (zont).
     

    Electron

    New Member
    Croatia, Croatian
    The Croatian word is the same as the Serbian, kišobran; coming from "braniti od kiše", literally "to defend from the rain".

    The Hungarian esernyő also has a supposedly similar origin, eső (rain) and ernyő (something which separates something).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top