umbrella

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Bienvenidos, May 1, 2007.

  1. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    :) :D

    How do you say, "umbrella" in your language?

    Persian (Afghanistan):

    catri (chut-rEE)
     
  2. Aftonfalken

    Aftonfalken Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Uruguay Español
    Spanish: paraguas
    Swedish: paraply

    Saludos / Hälsningar
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    French:
    "un parapluie" ("la pluie" meaning "rain")
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: guarda-chuva (literally, "rain keeper")
     
  5. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    Hindi/Panjabi: छतरी /chhatri/.
     
  6. doman

    doman Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnam, Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
    Vietnamese: Cái ô

    Czech : destnik
     
  7. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Norwegian: paraply

    Russian: зонтик (zontik)
     
  8. Kosonen New Member

    Sweden Swedish
    Finnish: sateenvarjo
     
  9. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    Greek: ομπρέλλα (obrela)

    Needless to say it is a loan, huh?
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: مظلة (miDHalla) or شمسية (shamsiyya)
     
  11. ampurdan

    ampurdan Senior Member

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Catalan: paraigües.
     
  12. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    Regenschirm (Regen = rain; Schirm = shade/shield)
     
  13. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hungarian: Esernyõ

    Italian: Ombrello
     
  14. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    we say chatr.
     
  15. floridasnowbird

    floridasnowbird Senior Member

    Germany/ Florida (winter)
    Germany German
    Dutch: paraplu
     
  16. sinclair001

    sinclair001 Senior Member

    Colombia/Español
    kasa: paraguas en japonés
     
  17. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati comes from the same root I guess: /chhatri/.

    Interesting!
     
  18. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Galician: paraugas.
     
  19. Cosol Member

    Latina
    Italiano - Italia
    Mandarin Chinese: 雨伞 yǔsǎn

    Esperanto: pluvombrelo
    Ido: Parapluvo
    Interlingua: Parapluvia, Umbrella
     
  20. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Just to add, sateenvarjo literally means "rain shade".

    I've also heard the word sontikka being used, but mostly colloquially. It's a loan from the Russian зонтик.
     
  21. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Colloquial English: brolly. German for telescopic umbrella: Knirps. Luxembürgisch: parabli.
     
  22. Aurin

    Aurin Senior Member

    España
    Alemania (alemán)
    I only see translations for umbrella that protects from rain. There is also an umbrella that protects from sun.
    German: Sonnenschirm (sun)
    Regenschirm (rain) or only Schirm (both)

    Spanish: sombrilla (sun)
    paraguas (rain)
     
  23. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    Just a small correction: It should be esernyő – with a long ö. It is not a tilde.

    Turkish has adopted the last word as şemsiye. It is worth noticing that Arabic شمس [shams] means “sun”. An umbrella is therefore also a parasol in Turkish, and presumably also in Arabic.

    Greek ομπρέλα, normally written with only one λ, is a loanword from:

    Italian ombrella [sic].

    ronanpoirier writes “Italian ombrello” which is, in fact, the correct Italian word; the feminine form (which Greek took over) should be considered a provincialism.
    :) :)
     
  24. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Skėtis
    or
    Lietsargis
     
  25. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I think one would prefer sunshade or parasol for that kind of umbrella:

    However, you're right that "umbrella" can be used for both. It's right that "Schirm" (= shade) in German covers both terms.
     
  26. Aurin

    Aurin Senior Member

    España
    Alemania (alemán)
    As I found out a parasol is only a little umbrella that specially women use (in hand) to protect themselves from sun.
    The bigger one you use for example in the beach seems to be called sun shade.
    As I read in your link the word umbrella comes from the Latin word umbra (shadow/shade) and I suppose that the first use must have been the protection from sun.
     
  27. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    And also:
    regenscherm

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  28. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    Hi there,

    In Polish: "parasol" (masculine) or "parasolka" (feminine).
     
  29. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I noticed something: many words are based on the "protection from the sun". Do the different languages have two words, one for the rain and the other for the sun?

    In French, there's parapluie (against rain) and parasol (against sun). What about the other languages?

    Interestingly, or amazingly -as you want to see it:)- the two words in Arabic are both about the sun.
     
  30. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Swedish hasn't been more original than as to use the French exact words, although adapted spelling and pronounciation: paraply (rain) and parasoll (sun, or just as an elegant middle-to-upper class accessory. I don't believe there are any parasoll around here anymore, other than paintings or films :p)
     
  31. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    The Polish word surprised me too :).

    In Dutch we have parasol too (vs. paraplu, umbrella, as mentioned by Floridasnowbird).
    Zonnescherm can be an equivalent (analogous to regen+scherm), but imho, it is more used for sunblind (window) rather than for 'parasol'.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  32. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    OK, let's sum up for French:

    - umbrella for rain:
    "un parapluie" (pluie = rain)

    - parasol:
    "un parasol" (soleil = sun)
    Quite massive, not the kind of thing you can carry

    - a small parasol for ladies, that you can carry & that is generally elegant (definition here)
    "une ombrelle" (don't know if there's any connection but ombre = shade/shadow)
    (as the picture suggests, it's a rather old-fashioned object I would say)
     
  33. Abu Bishr Senior Member

    Afrikaans, South Africa
    Hi

    In Afrikaans it's "sambreel", with the "ee" pronounced as "ee" in the English "deer".
     
  34. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    What is more of a surprise to anybody who is not familiar with Polish, is the accent: parasol.
    :) Smiling in the Rain :)
     
  35. pharabus Member

    English
    Tagalog is bayong
     
  36. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    kišobran / кишобран.
     
  37. In Tagalog, it's actually "payong" with a "p."
     
  38. pharabus Member

    English
    Thanks Chriszinho85,
    I had only heard the word and sometimes find it difficult to differentiate V, B and P in some Philippino accents (I was in Pangasinan).
     
  39. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, ombrelo is the generic term. More specifically a pluvombrelo keeps the rain off, and a sunombrelo (English=parasol) protects you from the sun.
     
  40. noncasper

    noncasper Senior Member

    Chino - China - Hong Kong
    Vietnamese:
    Cái ô/cây dù
     
  41. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian: vihmavari
     
  42. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Malayalam = KuDa
    In Hindi = Chatri OR Chaata
     
  43. Kiimy New Member

    Philippines, Bisaya
    Swedish: Paraply (Sweden)
    Tagalog: payong (Philippines)
     
  44. Laztana

    Laztana Senior Member

    Aachen y a ratitos Bilbao
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    In basque we have two

    Umbrella = euritako, aterki
     
  45. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    In Ukrainian we use the Polish loanword: Парасолька (parasolka).

    In Russian, as Lemminkainen said, it's зонтик (zontik). The word is derived from the Dutch zonnedek, which as I understand is sundeck.

    This word, zontik, is a darling of Russian etymologists, having undergone an interesting back-formation. Breaking it down as zont-ik, with -ik being a typical diminutive suffix (compare with stolik: little table, piosik: little dog, etc.), makes zontik look like a small ... zont!
    Hence, another Russian word for

    umbrella:зонт (zont).
     
  46. Electron

    Electron New Member

    Rijeka, Croatia
    Croatia, Croatian
    The Croatian word is the same as the Serbian, kišobran; coming from "braniti od kiše", literally "to defend from the rain".

    The Hungarian esernyő also has a supposedly similar origin, eső (rain) and ernyő (something which separates something).
     
  47. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Yes, many people say this, Ampurdan, but it should be "paraigua" (singular).

    For the sun in Catalan we have "para-sol".
     
  48. ampurdan

    ampurdan Senior Member

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    You're oh so right and I've been oh so wrong all my life, Betu: the official dictionary makes it crystal clear. Fortunately, if not writing, I can keep saying it this way.
     
  49. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Me too. ;) And every time I say it I think I'm not being "normative". :rolleyes: But anyway, it makes sense not having "many waters" over the umbrella.
     
  50. Kriviq Senior Member

    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian: чадър - chadar.
     

Share This Page

Loading...