Un, anata wa baka na saru da!

< Previous | Next >

danni-chan

Member
English and Canada
Un, anata wa baka na saru da!
Means 'Yes, you are a stupid monkey!' Right? Im just curious because Ive never actully heard this phrase before...
Saru means monkey right?
If I changed Saru to Kaba (Hippo, right?)
Un, Anata wa baka na kaba da!
Would mean 'Yes, you are a stupid hippo?'
Would it still be the same if I said
Hai, Anata wa baka na kaba da! ?

How would you just say, 'yes, you are stupid!'?
Hai, Anata Baka?

I know these are strange sentances, but work with me please, Its useful information for me!
 
  • danni-chan

    Member
    English and Canada
    Oh, and if for some reason, you are going to use Japanese lettering, I can only read Romaji. I dont have the proper programs for Katakana, Kanji and Hirigana ( I hope those were right)
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    Un, anata wa baka na saru da!
    It is possible to say : " Omae wa Yamazaru ka ? " ( You are a mountain monkey, arn't you ? ) . But, the sentence will not be accompanied with
    "foolish". This means : " You comes from the mountain and you don't
    have good urbun manners, " But this insulting remark will be heard very
    rarely now, and does sounds strange all the same. Nagano prefecture is
    a mountaneous region, But, the level of education in Nagano prefecture
    is very high.

    Even in the Edo Period, some excelllent persons were from small towns
    deep in the mountain. In some cultures, "mountain people " has
    an insulting meaning. I once heard a Argrntine living in Buenos Aires
    saying : " We are not monkeys of the Andes. " This remark sounded
    to me very discriminating and based on prejudice. Because, I did not
    met a rude person in the Andean regions although their level of living
    in the terms of money is lower than it of people living in large cities
    in the coast.

    "Yama Otoko" ( mountain man ) means a good and brave moutain
    climber.

    "Monkey" has different insulting meanings in other cultures.

    Hiro Sasaki
     

    danni-chan

    Member
    English and Canada
    I did not mean for it to make very much sense. Its a joke I have with a close friend of mine. I just made a translation and just wanted to know if it actully ment "Yes, you are a stupid monkey!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top