un dessin contemporain qui chasse peu

Abesh

Senior Member
English
Hi everyone,

Could someone please explain the meaning of the word chasse in the following? It is taken from an article about the creation of a typeface for a monmument.

Il fallait être bien lisible de jour comme de nuit, avec la lumière du jour verticale ou une lumière artificielle plus rasante. D'où le choix de petites et grandes capitales, d'un dessin contemporain qui chasse peu, avec un interligne réduit, c'est à dire économe en espace.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    In typography, "la chasse" is how much space a character takes, including the spaces before and after it.
    I guess "qui chasse peu" means the spaces between the characters are as small as possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top