1. Hello everyone,
    The CEO of an industrial plant currently under construction is writing in the company's newsletter - he's just arrived and the tone is upbeat. Could anyone assist with a translation of this title - I thought of :
    A grandiose site / A challenging site / A demanding site ... but none of them seem to capture his positive feelings about the quality and work which has already been carried out and which he will oversee to the end.
    Could anyone give me a better idea please?
    I'd be really grateful!
     
  2. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
    tremendous (?)
     
  3. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Impressive, powerfully inspiring? There is also imposing, but I wonder if that fits since the work is still in progress.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Please note that "chantier" also means "construction", not only "site".

    Without further context I would translate it "a formidable construction", but there are many other possibilities, of course,
     
  5. laluso Member

    India-Tamil
    Doesn't the adjective go after the noun: un chantier formidable
     

Share This Page

Loading...