un grand porche typique de...

< Previous | Next >

marianneBLANC

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,

Si voulez bien m'éclairer sur l'ordre des,mots pur ette traduction (contexte : description d'un mas) :

Un grand porche typique de notre région permet d’accéder à une cour intérieure desservant les deux corps de bâtiments.​
A typical Provencal style vast porch leads to an inner courtyard surrounding the two buildings.​
Faut-il dire plutôt : a vast typical ... ?? et pour m'en souvenir il a t-il un ordre "logique" à respecter ?​
Merci pour votre aide​
 
  • Ellea1

    Senior Member
    Southern French
    Hello, :)

    A typical vast Provencal porch leads to an inner courtyard surrounding the two buildings.

    Ordre des Adjectifs en anglais.

    Opinion, size, Age, Shape, Colour, Origin, Material, Purpose + Noun.
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    Yes, one would write them in the opposite order:
    A vast, typically-Provencal-style porch leads to...
    I don't know if I can explain why. I think it's because typically-Provencal-style is closer to helping define the noun (the porch), and so it needs to be adjacent to the noun. Vast (or small, or pretty, or yellow, etc.) are descriptors that can come anywhere in the sequence of modifying adjectives. [Maybe someone else can give a better explanation.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top