1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice
  1. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    Il protestait, dans sa manière faussement brusque et véritablement affectueuse : Je déteste être pris pour un hommagé




    This person has just been given a prize, and he reacts in this stupid way. How would you translate the sentence.


    I hate it when people think I am deserve a tribute.

    Is that what he means, false modesty?

    Thanks

    S
     
  2. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French - France
    Hi Syrita,

    Actually you have a pun here: hommagé = homme âgé.
    Moreover, I don't think the adjective "hommagé" officially exists.
    Everyone will understand it means "someone who's been honored/prized" though.

    But the main meaning of that sentence is that the man is joking saying "I don't like being prized neither seen as an old man".

    HTH
     
  3. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    That would have gone straight over my head....

    Thank you

    S
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Le verbe transitif hommager n'exister pas.
    hommagé (adj, droit féodal ; tenu en hommage, en soumission) et hommager (substantif) existent bien, mais l'employer là est un contresens.
    On pardonnera (à demi) à l'auteur s'il a voulu faire un jeu de mots. :)
     
  5. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    Do you think he wanted to when you read it? Your 's'il' now makes me wonder....
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    We don't know his intention for sure. :)
    Gérard's idea is excellent.
    Could the person be afraid of getting old or appearing older than he is?
     
  7. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French - France
    You're right OLN, we know nothing of the man's intentions or feelings.
    Still this "idea" of mine is nothing but reporting a pun I've already heard.
    Moreover, since he's using "être pris pour", the pun is plain for me.
    Would he not like to be prized only, he'd have said "être hommagé", and in that case we'd have laughed at his clumsy use of an improper adjective :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...