un hommage indigné

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by c1wang, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    "Des centaines de personnes pour un hommage ému et indigné..."
    This was taken from the news. I am trying to understand the meaning of indigné here. I only know of its negative meaning, 'disgraceful', thus feel strange that it is put together with "un hommagé". Thank you for your help.
     
  2. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    I guess that would be "an emotional and indignant homage/tribute".
    How do natives like that?
     
  3. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Exactly, indignant meaning unworthy of, but... it is a homage. It was in yesterday's france 2 journal 20h "Les obsèques de Marie-Christine Hodeau, enlevée et tuée par un récidiviste ont été célébrées dans l'Essonne."
    Perhaps it is out of realm of the discussion of the French grammar but Politics now.
    Thank you for your prompt reply still. :)
     
  4. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    No it means "angry" in this context, and I thought indignant would fit,
    the people giving the homage being angry and moved that the people died.
    :eek:
     
  5. dewsy Senior Member

    Versailles
    England, english
    How about infuriated?
     
  6. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    OK. Now it makes sense to me now.
    Merci beaucoup !
     
  7. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Yes. I think it is in sync with the sentiment there. Thank you for the suggestion as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...