un poco o una poca

quizasundia

Member
EEUU-English
I don't know why I am stumped...but I can't figure this one out.


"Ella es gorda." is correct, but

"Ella es un poco gorda." doesn't seem right...
Nor does "Ella es una poca gorda."

I tried to do ths with a plural exaample but it just gets worse...
"Ellas son un poco gordas." !!??

Can someone please help me?

Gracias
 
  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    "Ella es gorda." is correct, but

    "Ella es un poco gorda." doesn't seem right...
    Nor does "Ella es una poco gorda."

    I tried to do ths with a plural exaample but it just gets worse...
    "Ellas son un poco gordas." !!??

    Can someone please help me?
    It is a good question indeed! The adverbial construction "un poco + adj" normally modifies adjectives and similar words that agree in number and gender with other words ("Ella" here), but it doesn't change itself. Its function is similar to words like "algo":

    Ella es un poco gorda.
    Él es un poco gordo.
    Ellos son un poco gordos.
    Ellas son un poco gordas.

    Ella es algo gorda.
     

    quizasundia

    Member
    EEUU-English
    Thank you so much. Mil Gracias.

    Sometimes things that have always "sounded" right suddenly don't when you are trying to teach someone else...It can make you doubt just about everything you think you know...

    I appreciate the explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top