un sac à double fond

bettysuarez

Member
English- American
salut!

how would you translate this phrase: 'les voleurs opéraient à l'aide de sacs à double fond, tapissés de papier en aluminium'. I checked the phrase, 'à double fond' and it means a false bottom but the translation of this phrase means it is double lined with aluminium...What would be the more appropriate answer?

merci d'avance!
 
  • Matcauthon

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    a double lined bottom or double layered bottom seems most appropriate to me. The above answers are good too, but braniac is right that the term 'double-bottomed' is informal. Also, 'bags lined with aluminium foil' means that the entire bag (not just the bottom) is lined with the foil.
     

    Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    en fait, il faut imaginer que c'est le double fond, c'est-à-dire le fond "supplémentaire", qui est tapissé de papier aluminium, de sorte que ce qu'il contient ne soit pas repéré par les rayons X.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top