un target medio alto

< Previous | Next >

chichicol

New Member
venezuelan spanish
Ciao a tutti
Avrei bisogno di sapere come posso tradurrere al l'inglese "cliente medio alto"
grazie davvero perche non riesco a capire quale parole usare average??? buh
 
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    My suggestion:
    "A high-profile target/client (customer, dipende dal contesto)" é una possibile soluzione per "target di alto profilo o cliente/ acquirente di alto profilo"
    "An average- profile target" Un target medio.
     
    Last edited:

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Potrebbe anche essere medium to high-end client (se parli di informatica)
     

    chichicol

    New Member
    venezuelan spanish
    Siccome lavoro in showroom di moda devo spiegare ai clienti che la primera linea e adatta a una clientela medio alta, e in questo senso la mia domanda.
    nota. scusate il mio italiano non tanto perfetto grammaticamente perche sono di lingua spagnola. Grazie siete veramente carine a darmi una mano!!!!
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Allora si parla dell'altezza dei clienti? Ho capito bene? In inglese, si dice petite (piccolo), poi average height (normale) e tall (alto).
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    No Tegs :D it's not about customers "dimensions":)
    He needs to explain to costumers that the there are 2 different fashion lines: the first one, more expensive I suppose, dedicated to medium/high target customers, the latter, less expensive, to medium (average? I don't know...) target customers.
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    No Tegs :D it's not about customers "dimensions":)
    He needs to explain to costumers that the there are 2 different fashion lines: the first one, more expensive I suppose, dedicated to medium/high target customers, the latter, less expensive, to medium (average? I don't know...) target customers.

    Aaaaah! Capito! :D Ok, so I would say that one line is mid-range while the other is high-end.
     

    chichicol

    New Member
    venezuelan spanish
    THANK SO MUCH!!! NOW I KNOW WHAT CAN I SAY IT! SO the first one, more expensive dedicated to medium/high target customers, the latter, less expensive, to medium target customers.
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    THANK SO MUCH!!! NOW I KNOW WHAT CAN I SAY IT! SO the first one, more expensive dedicated to medium/high target customers, the latter, less expensive, to medium target customers.
    Sorry, but target sounds very strange here. I would say dedicated to high-end customers and mid-range (or maybe budget) customers.

    Avoid talking about targets - when discussing human beings in a marketing context, they are either customers, consumers or clients, never targets!
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    That's exactly the doubt I had, Tegs! I just tried to explain at my best what we were looking for...! Thank you from me too for making the concept clearer.:) We "Latin" people use the word "target" but I was doubtful about it being correct in English!
     

    evrix

    Senior Member
    italian
    What about middle-high [budget] customers ? Medium/high sounds like a double choice to me, not a category in between, which is what chichi needs, I guess

    ps:
    Siccome lavoro in uno showroom di moda devo spiegare ai clienti che la primera prima linea e è adatta a una clientela medio alta, e è in questo senso la mia domanda.
    nota.: scusate il mio italiano non tanto perfetto grammaticalmente percheè sono di lingua spagnola. Grazie siete veramente carinei a darmi una mano!!!!
    Considera che:

    • prima linea in italiano ha un forte connotato militare perché significa la prima linea di soldati che fronteggia il nemico, nel contesto della frase si capisce che non è quello il vero significato ma non so se c'è un modo migliore per dire la stessa cosa [linea di punta ? collezione di punta ? prima collezione suona male perché avrebbe un senso cronologico]
    • è in questo senso la mia domanda ha una leggera connotazione di supponenza [nel senso che implica intendere sei tu che non hai capito, non io che non mi sono spiegato], un modo comune di esprimere la stessa cosa è quello che volevo dire/intendevo è...
    • in italiano, è così pure in spagnolo ?, nel dubbio si usa il maschile -che sottintende di rivolgersi anche ad eventuali femmine, si invece dici carine sembra che parli solo con delle donne
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    @evrix: prima linea e seconda linea sono termini di uso comune e appropriato nell'ambito/contesto della moda: nessuno penserebbe mai al linguaggio bellico! :eek:
     
    Last edited:

    evrix

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ah si?!
    Non si finisce mai di imparare... nella prossima vita potrò fare il modaiolo, o modanatore... come si dice? :confused:
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    What about middle-high [budget] customers ? Medium/high sounds like a double choice to me, not a category in between, which is what chichi needs, I guess
    Middle-high budget customers sounds really strange in English. The term middle-high is just not used. If you wanted to say middle to high (including both categories in one), then you would say something like mid-range to high-end customers.
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Maybe "medium to high-value customers" HERE
    This is a different concept. You can say a high-value customer, but this is referring to how valuable the customer is to the business in question.

    John Smith spends £20,000 on computers annually - therefore, he is a high-value customer to his local computer shop.

    But perhaps John only pays £500 for one computer, while on the same day, another customer will spend £2500 on one computer. Therefore, John is not a high-end customer in comparison (on that particular day).

    Does this make things clearer?
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Nope, I meant the opposite: a third category between medium and high
    As far as I know, there isn't a category between middle and high. You are either a 1) low-budget customer 2) mid-range customer or 3) high end customer. Is there an extra category in Italy? :confused:
     

    evrix

    Senior Member
    italian
    I think you can categorize customers as discretely as you need/want, if there is a convenience for you. Probably there is a growing number of people richest than a mid-range customer and poorer than aga khan. Or at least she thinks so.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    As far as I know, there isn't a category between middle and high. You are either a 1) low-budget customer 2) mid-range customer or 3) high end customer. Is there an extra category in Italy? :confused:
    No, in terms of marketing these are the only categories taken into consideration in Italy too. I think your explanations were all very clear and appropriate. :thumbsup:
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Lorena, I disagree. Medium-high and medium-low are normally used to indicate intermediate income and/or expectations ranges, or income/expectations levels that cover part of the middle and part of the high end markets.

    Of course, this is never etched in stone - income and/or home value levels can be grouped up in as many groups as it is deemed necessary or useful to predict consumer behaviour.

    I suspect that Johnson & Johnson will look at things in a different way than Yamaha , for instance.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Hi Odysseus,
    ...that's somewhat true, I think to understand what you mean.
    But generally, as far as I know, you consider three main categories ( I understood what Tegs said in these terms ) and then you add "medium" as soon as you need to address a larger public or as soon as you try to introduce few medium range products into the high-end category in order to attract the medium-range public and see it some customers belonging to the medium-range can jump to the high one.

    In these terms, it's becoming very difficult to decide in advance how many categories do exist, but I think it's the same in UK ...?

    I hope I was able to explain...:)
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Guarda, per tagliare la testa al toro, vedi che cosa trovi su google sotto "medium-high market".

    Ti dico con certezza che qui e' diverso dire, per esempio nel mercato immobialiare e connessi, "medium", "medium-high" e "high".
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    E' vero, dopo varie ricerche ho visto che la fascia di mercato medio-alta è contemplata. Ho sempre pensato che fosse un luogo comune e non una vera e propria fascia di mercato. Sorry!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top