un village patrimonial

< Previous | Next >

gemtrad

Senior Member
USA, English
Hello,

How would you translate "patrimoniale" accurately in the following context:

Son intérêt pour l’architecture s’est accentué depuis sa rencontre en 2000 avec l’architecte Armando Ruinelli à qui il a confié un projet comportant une maison et un studio de prise de vues dans le canton des Grisons, à Soglio, un village patrimoniale perché dans les Alpes suisses — achevé en 2003, le projet a reçu le prix Häuser en 2005.

Could I say "a traditional village" ?

Thanks for your suggestions.
 
  • marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    It is "village patrimonial" (no "e" because village is masculine). If you go to wikipedia page :

    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soglio

    You will see that Soglio is classified as a part of swiss cultural heritage, I think that "patrimonial" has this meaning here, to notice that this village has an important historical and cultural value.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top