Una boccata d'aria

Vorrei rendere in inglese la seguente frase: "Esci di casa e prendi una boccata d'aria fresca/pulita." La mia idea sarebbe questa: "Go out and soak up the clean air."
Che ne dite? Avete suggerimenti?

Ringrazio tutti coloro che saranno in grado di fornirmi dei chiarimenti.
 
  • PatsRule

    Senior Member
    US English (NYC)
    "Get out of the house and go get a breath of fresh air" o "Get out of the house for a breath of fresh air"

    By the way, "soak up" could be used for the sun, but I haven't heard it ever used for fresh air. Maybe other English speakers have though:)
     
    Last edited:

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My suggestion: "Go out of the house and get some fresh air."

    I always think of "a breath of fresh air" as being figurative rather than literal - but maybe that's just me.
     

    PatsRule

    Senior Member
    US English (NYC)
    My suggestion: "Go out of the house and get some fresh air."

    I always think of "a breath of fresh air" as being figurative rather than literal - but maybe that's just me.
    It is figurative :) -
    Saying "go and get some fresh air" is preferable, I agree with you, although it does not involve the "una boccata" - the title of this thread :D
     
    Last edited:

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Is it wrong to use "soak up" in this situation?
    Yes.

    I'd also like to add that, that rather than saying "Go out of the house" or "Get out of the house" I'd simply say "Go outside". Also, while "a breath of fresh air" is often used figuratively, it's also an idiomatic phrase, so either "get a breath of fresh air" or "get some fresh air" would be acceptable (and "a breath of fresh air" is the closest you can get to translating the concept of getting a "boccata d'aria fresca"). :)
     

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Could you tell me when it is possible to use to verb "soak up"?
    Ciao :)
    Mi spiace ma il forum non elenca contesti in cui è possibile usare una determinata espressione, in più questo thread è dedicato a "Una boccata d'aria" quindi la discussione sarebbe comunque off-topic (v. Regola 2).

    Se sei interessato a "soak up", puoi cercarlo sul dizionario:
    http://www.wordreference.com/enit/"soak up"

    e leggere i thread esistenti:
    http://www.wordreference.com/enit/forumtitles/soak up

    Anche sul monolingua:
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/"soak up"

    Grazie,

    Moderatrice

    >>> Linee guida integrali del forum italiano-inglese <<<
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top