una breve teoria di case a due piani

spero

Senior Member
english (USA)
Context: A taxi drives from a train station to the lakefront, passing lamp posts, benches, newstands, etc.

Then the text says: I segni del lungolago lasciano spazio a una breve teoria di case a due piani.

The words "una breve teoria di case" has really thrown me for a whirl. My instinct is to just translate the sentence as... "A taxi drives from a train station to the lakefront, passing lamp posts, benches, newstands, etc. until it arrives at a stretch of two-story homes".

Can someone confirm this translation is correct and possibly give me some insight on the use of "breve teoria" in this sentence?

Thanks
 
  • stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hello :)

    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/teoria/

    it's meaning number 3:

    b. Nell’uso letter. o elevato, sfilata, lunga fila di persone, animali o cose in movimento: il ministro entrò, seguito dalla solita t. di funzionarî; una t. di formiche; passavano lunghe t. di cavalli carichi di frumento (D’Annunzio); carbonai ... sopra lunghe t. di muli che camminano a uno a uno (Cardarelli).
    In my opinion it's used improperly in your text, because the definition says "long procession/stretch/line/queue of moving people, animals or things", so a "breve teoria di case" sounds a bit off.

    Anyway I think you got the meaning right :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top