una ciliegia tira l'altra

< Previous | Next >

RobCas

New Member
italiano
Qualcuno potrebbe aiutarmi a tradurre "una ciliegia tira l'altra" in una forma idiomatica (se esiste)?
E se no, come la tradurreste letteralmente (ma in buon inglese, of course :)?

RobCas
 
  • RobCas

    New Member
    italiano
    Scusa, da buon neofita pensavo che essendo più sintetico avrei rotto meno le scatole.

    Mi serve tradurre, per una comunicazione pubblicitaria, la frase idiomatica:
    "Una ciliegia tira l'altra".
    La mia traduzione:
    "A cherry pulls an other" non mi convince.
    Si tratta di un tipico "idiom" italiano, popolare.
    Mi chiedevo se esisteva un corrispettivo altrettanto idiomatico e popolare in inglese.

    Grazie per l'aiuto.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I read through all the threads posted in #4, and I don't think I'd say "one cherry leads to another." I suppose you could say that, but I'd be much more likely to say "Cherries are addictive / I find cherries addictive" and "Once I start eating cherries, I can't stop."
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    An informal alternative: Cherries are moreish (also spelled morish) ;)
    Very British.:) One almost never hears "moreish" over here. I once had to explain to a fellow Canadian that the cafe where we were eating breakfast in London was not in fact called "Moorish."
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I might be wrong, but I've always thought that the saying referred to the fact that cherries most often come in pairs, attached to their peduncles. Therefore, I think we won't translate properly "una ciliegia tira l'altra" focusing only on their taste and "addictiveness". In my opinion, it's more or less the equivalent of "one thing leads to another".
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I might be wrong, but I've always thought that the saying referred to the fact that cherries most often come in pairs, attached to their peduncles. Therefore, I think we won't translate properly "una ciliegia tira l'altra" focusing on their taste and "addictiveness". In my opinion, it's more or less the equivalent of "one thing leads to another".
    I was basing my assumption on this statement from a one of the previous threads (plus the fact that it's cherry season, and that I happen to have this exact problem with them:)):

    "Hi, I was wondering if there is an English expression for the Italian "uno tira l'altro". Referred to eating something that's so good you can't stop.."

    Do you mean, though, that the Italian phrase "una ciliegia tira l'altra" can be used to express an idea unrelated to the literal eating of cherries? Ci siamo baciati, e poi, si sa, una cilegia tira l'altra.....e adesso abbiamo un figlio???
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian


    Do you mean, though, that the Italian phrase "una ciliegia tira l'altra" can be used to express an idea unrelated to the literal eating of cherries? Ci siamo baciati, e poi, si sa, una cilegia tira l'altra.....e adesso abbiamo un figlio???
    No. In that case I would say "Un bacio tira l'altro". Anyway, Joan's suggestion is pretty fine for me. In fact "you can't eat just one" encompasses the two aspects: you can't stop eating them and you have to pick them in pairs.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    RobCas, hai bisogno di tradurre il concetto in modo idiomatico (One thing leads to another) o le ciliegie ci devono proprio stare? ;)
     

    Justelah

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Aggiungo il mio post a questo thread.
    Devo tradurre uno slogan che presenta un libro di racconti: "Queste storie sono come le ciliegie... una tira l'altra!" (Sta a significare che una volta che hai finito di leggere un racconto, vorresti passare immediatamente a quello successivo, sono talmente coinvolgenti che non ti stancheresti mai di leggerli).
    In questo caso è presente il paragone "storie" - "ciliegie", che fa riferimento alla frase idiomatica italiana di cui si parla in questo thread. Come tradurre la frase in inglese..? :confused:
    Il mio tentatvio: "These stories are addictive, one lead to another!" Sono paarecchio perplessa... any help? o_O
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi Just :)
    Not sure about addictive (and I can't come up with an alternative at the moment:oops:) but the for the second bit I'd say '.... [ ] you can't wait to read the next one!...'
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I don't have any problem with addictive.
    These stories are addictive, you can't read just one.
    These stories are so good, bet you can't read just one!
    These stories grab you, one is never enough.

    Just to add that for me, cherries in English don't give the same impression as the Italian idiom does to Italian speakers.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    One more: These stories are so good, you won't be able to put the book down!

    "You can't put it down" is a common expression to use for an "addictive" book.
     

    GattoSulTavolo

    Member
    Italiano
    I don't have any problem with addictive.
    These stories are addictive, you can't read just one.
    These stories are so good, bet you can't read just one!
    These stories grab you, one is never enough.

    Just to add that for me, cherries in English don't give the same impression as the Italian idiom does to Italian speakers.
    What about chips?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Chips? Indeed. There was an advertising campaign for a kind of potato chip that Joan was referring to back in post #8 "Betcha can't eat just one!"
     

    Justelah

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Mi sono piaciuti moltissimo tutti i vostri suggerimenti: grazie, Holymaloney, rrose17, theartichoke e GattoSulTavolo! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top