Una noce in un sacco non risuona da sola

< Previous | Next >

piacenza

Member
English
Hi all. Anyone know what this "well-know" Italian saying means:

"Una noce in un sacco non risuona da sola"

Any idea of an English equivalent..?

Thanks.
 
  • piacenza

    Member
    English
    Hi guys. Thanks for the suggestions. I have been told it means (and I quote) "Alone you cannot do nothing..."!
     

    avantasia

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    Qualcosa tipo 'l'unione fa la forza' quindi? Non so se sia giusto dire 'union is strenght', credo di averlo sentito dire, ma non sono sicura.
     

    Roberto1976

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Qualcosa tipo 'l'unione fa la forza' quindi? Non so se sia giusto dire 'union is strenght', credo di averlo sentito dire, ma non sono sicura.
    Io per i proverbi sono negato i tutte le lingue (non mi piacciono molto) ma credo che "l'unione fa la forza" si dica: united we stand, divided we fall. O anche solo united we stand. La parola ai madrelingua! :)
     
    Last edited:

    xmas50

    Senior Member
    USA
    Italian - Italy
    Forse la forma pi ù comune e` "Una noce sola non suona nel sacco", spiegata cos ì dal Vocabolario degli Accademici della Crusca:

    Diciamo in proverbio. Una noce sola non suona in un sacco, e vale, che un solo non può condurre a fine quel fatto, che ha bisogno di molti
     

    tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Qualcosa tipo 'l'unione fa la forza' :thumbsup:quindi? Non so se sia giusto dire 'union is strenght', credo di averlo sentito dire, ma non sono sicura.
    Ciao a tutti,
    la versione che io sento dire è: "una noce nel sacco non fa rumore" e il senso è "l'unione fa la forza", ma espresso al contrario.

    Nella mia esperienza la sento usare soprattutto per questioni socio-politiche, con questo significato: "Perché qualcosa cambi nel sistema, bisogna far rumore per farsi sentire. Se sei solo a protestare (o rivendicare un diritto) nessuno ti ascolterà."

    Mi incuriosisce la forma "one hand clapping", qualche volontario potrebbe inserire un esempio?
    GRAZIE in anticipo :):):)
     
    Last edited:

    tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you ilcigno. :) So the koan hasn't entered the common usage with a different meaning... I had thought so when it was suggested as a possible translation.
    Uhm, in this case then, I guess there is no corresponding English proverb for "Una noce nel sacco...".
    Meaningwise it would be the part "divided we fall" in "United we stand, divided we fall".
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Thank you ilcigno. :) So the koan hasn't entered the common usage with a different meaning... I had thought so when it was suggested as a possible translation.
    Tastieranera, I wasn't suggesting it as a translation. I was merely pointing out that that the sound of "una noce in un sacco" would be similar to that of "the sound of one hand clapping" (no sound). I should have made that clearer. :)
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    For L'unione fa la forza, two other expressions come to mind:

    Unity is strength (political slogan)
    There's strength in numbers (more general)

    Spelling: not strenght but strength!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top