una squadra operaia

Sere

New Member
Italy/Italian
The sentence
Siamo una squadra operaia e un po' bolsa
comes from an article about the Italian football team. Any idea of how to translate "operaia"?
I think the traslation must give the idea of working a lot like worker bees, but I'm not sure... Any suggestions?
Thank you!
 
  • merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    The sentence
    Siamo una squadra operaia e un po' bolsa
    comes from an article about the Italian football team. Any idea of how to translate "operaia"?
    I think the traslation must give the idea of working a lot like worker bees, but I'm not sure... Any suggestions?
    Thank you!
    Good question!
    It means a team made of non-technical players.
    Una squadra composta di giocatori poveri tecnicamente.

    Il termine successivo, "bolsa" contraddice un po' il concetto, perché la squadra "operaia" ha come unica arma l'aggressività e il gioco "duro" (o "maschio" per restare nella terminologia calcistica)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top