1. jorgitot New Member

    Japanese
    Hello, I'm reading a short story of Roberto Bolano, 'El Gusano'(in <Llamadas telefonicas>). But it is difficult for me to understand the meaning of the word 'una verga'... Maybe i failed to follow the context... 'pene' or 'arco' or 'vara'? Which one is correct?

    It is the story of a man from the northern part of Mexico. In this part of the story, he is talking about his native town, whose inhabitants are mostly of killers and bodyguards. So, i think those who live or have lived in Mexico could help me to find the exact meaning. Gracias de antemano.

    "(...) Dijo que la gente a veces se quedaba largo rato contemplando el horizonte, el sol que desaparecía destrás del cerro El Lagarto, y que el horizonte era de color carne, como la espalda de un moribundo. ¿Y qué esperan que aparezca por allí?, le pregunté. Mi propia voz me espantó. No lo sé, dijo. Luego dijo: una verga. Y luego: el viento y el polvo, tal vez.
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Significa que no espera nada en particular.
     
  3. jorgitot New Member

    Japanese
    ah...then it could be like 'how hell do i know?'. Muchisimas gracias!
     
  4. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Could it be short for "me importa una verga" in the sense of "I don´t care"?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - una verga Forum Date
Valio verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 4, 2009
vale verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 11, 2009
valieron verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jun 5, 2014
Valio Verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 3, 2014
Verga/madre Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Aug 31, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...