un'accezione più importante

Correre

Senior Member
English- Ireland
Good Morning!
Ha lavorato come insegnante: un lavoro con un' accezione più importante di quella che potremmo darle noi oggi.
In this context does 'accezione' mean 'status': .. a job which, at the time, had a much higher status than the one we give it nowadays.

Thanks!
 
  • Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A prima vista direi di no. Anche qui, "accezione" pare riferirsi a "significato d'un vocabolo".
    Quindi, si tratta di qualcuno che "insegnava" in un modo speciale; che sapeva instaurare un rapporto particolarmente fecondo con gli allievi; che era in grado di fare emergere i lati più nascosti e nobili della loro personalità, ecc.
    Saluti.
    GS
     

    White Goat

    Member
    Italian
    In this context does 'accezione' mean 'status': .. a job which, at the time, had a much higher status than the one we give it nowadays.
    If you consider "status" as the general credit, consideration or reputation given to some people.. well yes, in this case "accezione" may mean also status.
    In my opinion status suggest also a social position and the 2 things (reputation and social position) may also not be interrelated (I think it's a matter of interpretation and the whole context of the text may help you inthis case).

    :) reading the italian sentence I have the feeling that "accezione" is used, in this case, as a synonym for credit and reputation
    "a job which, at the time, was regarded with much higher esteem than (the one) we are used to credit it nowadays"

    (sorry if my english is not perfect) ^__^
     

    Alessandrino

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    I'd never use "accezione" to mean "status". However, I find "accezione più importante" an extremely weird collocation. In my opinion, "accezione" is neutral; it can be "broader", but not "more important".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top