Unborn Baby Test

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- If my wife is pregnant now, I her friend want to know where she often goes to check her unborn baby. So her friend will ask this , right? "Where do you often go for your unborn baby check-up?".

- Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • namlan

    Banned
    Vietnam
    - Where do you often go for a prenatal check-up?
    - ...................................... pregnancy test?
    - a "pregnancy test" here means "you go to the hospital to see whether you're pregnant or not", right? and a "prenatal check-up" means "you go to the hospital to check your unborn child's health", right?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Where I am from, a prenatal check (pre = before, natal = birth) is done in a doctor's office--unless the doctor happens to work at a clinic that is in the hospital. The hospital is more for people who have serious illnesses.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    - Where do you often go for a prenatal check-up?
    - ...................................... pregnancy test?
    - a "pregnancy test" here means "you go to the hospital to see whether you're pregnant or not", right? and a "prenatal check-up" means "you go to the hospital to check your unborn child's health", right?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    You are correct. Prenatal checkups are carried out at doctor's offices, clinics, and hospitals.
    Normally, people take pregnancy tests at home, and they go see a doctor to confirm positive results (to double-check when the test indicates that the person is pregnant).
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    On the other hand, I might be wrong about this, but "where do you often go for a prenatal checkup/pregnancy test" strikes me as a bit unnatural... Maybe you could give up "often", it really doesn't add too much to the meaning of the sentence.
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    On the other hand, I might be wrong about this, but "where do you often go for a prenatal checkup/pregnancy test" strikes me as a bit unnatural... Maybe you could give up "often", it really doesn't add too much to the meaning of the sentence.

    I think you mean usually not often in this sentence. Often is not the correct word to use here as Trisia said.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    "Prenatal checkup" is common.
    Where I am from, a prenatal check (pre = before, natal = birth) is done in a doctor's office--unless the doctor happens to work at a clinic that is in the hospital. The hospital is more for people who have serious illnesses.
    I wonder if both "prenatal check" and "prenatal checkup" are natural. As in:

    She has been going to the hospital for prenatal checks over the last few months.

    Thanks a lot
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would just say, "to visit my gynecologist". (Note: I would not actually be the one saying this.)

    I am under the impression that all these prenatal checks are done by gynecologists.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top