Under oath

< Previous | Next >

Jaxfrxit

Member
NZ English
Is the 'under' in 'I am under oath' still classified as a preposition? I think it might be linking 'I' with 'oath' but I'm not really sure...
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I don't understand what you're saying about linking. 'Under' is an ordinary preposition when followed by a noun phrase, whether it has its literal meaning ('under the table') or is used in idioms ('under oath', 'under pressure', 'under an obligation', 'under the circumstances'). It can also of course be a prefix ('under-age', 'under-performing'), but that doesn't affect the prepositional use.
     

    Jaxfrxit

    Member
    NZ English
    Sorry, by 'linking', I meant something like 'describing'. Anyway, thanks for the explanation. I was just confused/unsure because I didn't know if 'under' would still count as a preposition if it wasn't used in the literal sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top