under-studied

< Previous | Next >

Pictograph

Member
Simplified Chinese
EXHIBITION DESCRIPTION

Drawn from the extraordinary collection of Matisse prints that once belonged to the artist’s son Pierre, Matisse as Printmaker includes approximately 63 etchings, monotypes, aquatints, lithographs, linocuts in black and white, and two-color prints—examples of every printmaking medium that Matisse utilized. The exhibition underscores the importance of his work in series, as well as the standing, seated, and reclining nude, and brings this unfamiliar and under-studied material to a wider audience. In October of 2014, this exhibition completed a successful tour to seven museums throughout North America. The AFA is delighted to be able to extend the tour to China for this critically acclaimed exhibition, which The Washington Times said “refreshes the typical view of Matisse.”

This under-studied is quite ambiguous to me. Does it mean that "Print" as an art form doesn't attract enough attention it deserve?

Thank you!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Glenfarcias has given a good explanation.

    It might be confusing if you thought the verb was derived from the verb understudy.
    to learn (a role) in order to replace the regular performer when necessary.​

    In fact, it is this use of under- as a prefix:
    under-,
    a prefixal use of under, as to indicate place or situation below or beneath (underbrush;
    undertow
    );
    lower in grade or dignity (undersheriff;
    understudy
    );
    :arrow: of lesser degree, extent, or amount (undersized);
    or insufficiency (underfeed).​
     

    Pictograph

    Member
    Simplified Chinese
    Yes it is confusing. That's exactly why I ask this question.
    :)

    Glenfarcias has given a good explanation.

    It might be confusing if you thought the verb was derived from the verb understudy.
    to learn (a role) in order to replace the regular performer when necessary.​

    In fact, it is this use of under- as a prefix:
    under-,
    a prefixal use of under, as to indicate place or situation below or beneath (underbrush;
    undertow
    );
    lower in grade or dignity (undersheriff;
    understudy
    );
    :arrow: of lesser degree, extent, or amount (undersized);
    or insufficiency (underfeed).​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top