under which circumstances

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
Is it clear? Can I say, under which... and which type of in the same proposition? Should I use a particular punctuation?


This conceptual framework allows Williamson to explain under which circumstances and which type of transactions are performed within the boundaries of hierarchical organizations rather than exchanges in the marketplace.
 
  • laurita5

    Senior Member
    USA- English
    This conceptual framework allows Williamson to explain under which circumstances and which types of transactions are performed within the boundaries of hierarchical organizations rather than exchanges in the marketplace.

    I don't understand the content of the sentence but I think grammatically that was the only mistake I could find. You can also say "the circumstances under which" but I hesitate to offer that because it means "which and which," not a very elegant choice.
     
    Top