underexposed

Joscorpa

New Member
Spanish
Hi, there

Could you please help me translate “underexposed” into Spanish?

This is the sentence where you can find it: "Cote said the increased participation by individual investors is "a good thing," since they had been underexposed. But he warned that the market could be headed for a pullback."

This adjective was taken from this financial article: What's behind the bull market

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Rothgo

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    Hi, there

    Could you please help me translate “underexposed” into Spanish?

    This is the sentence where you can find it: "Cote said the increased participation by individual investors is "a good thing," since they had been underexposed. But he warned that the market could be headed for a pullback."

    This adjective was taken from this financial article: What's behind the bull market

    Thanks a lot!
    Hi Joscorpa,

    In this context, "underexposed" means to have less exposition to the stock market than in the past. I would translate it as "los inversores habían estado poco expuestos al mercado bursátil"...or "... habían participado escasamente en la Bolsa..."
     
    Top