understanding and appreciate

Jeepster

Senior Member
In this way we might give people an earlier understanding of the value of scientific uncertainty, and appreciate what we can learn from failure.
Lee McIntyre. How to Talk to a Science Denier

Supposedly conjunction and send us to the verb to the left: we might give and appreciate; but this does not make much sense( It looks like the author had in mind a noun — appreciation: to give people understanding and appreciation.
What do you think, folks?
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    ( It looks like the author had in mind a noun — appreciation: to give prople understanding and appreciation
    I think that you have the right idea. As far as I can tell, McIntyre intended to write something like this: In this way, we might give people an earlier understanding of the value of scientific uncertainty and an appreciate appreciation for what we can learn from failure.
     
    Last edited:
    Top