understanding and Mind

yuriandre

Senior Member
Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
Hallo! I am sorry if I will ask a rather simple question but I really cannot find a good answer as of this time. I was just having problems with the words understanding and mind in German. I created a blogsite and used German phrases there with understanding and mind mixing in meaning. I intended to use the word "mind" but when I look to check the corresponding term in German it says its Verstand or Gemüt. I really do not know which to use since I really like to use "My heart and mind" as my blogsites name. :) I hope you can shed light on my dillema. As of this time, I am using "Mein Herz und Verstand" instead of "Mein Herz und Gemüt" as my blogsite name. Which is correct? Danke alles!


Julius
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I think that out of those two, Gemüt corresponds better to what you intend. However, consider also "Mein Herz und Geist".

    Jana
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Hi Jana. Sorry if I responded just now. I have chosen the Gemüt instead. I am still having research though but i followed your opinion. :) you may check my blogsite at xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. thanks my friend.

    yuriandre

    EDIT: I just erased your blog because you're not allowed to post it here. Please have a look at WR rules ;)

    DDT
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Thank you, Mod. I am really sorry i forgot about that. :( I will not do it again next time. :( Thanks!
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Jana337 said:
    I think that out of those two, Gemüt corresponds better to what you intend. However, consider also "Mein Herz und Geist".

    Jana
    Well, I have no idea about the context in which 'my heart and mind' is used, but to my ears Jules' original suggestion "mein Herz und Verstand" sounds a bit better than "mein Herz und Gemüt/Geist". "Gemüt" in this sense should be better translated as 'temper', 'disposition' or 'frame of mind'. Remember the German phrase "mit Herz und Verstand"--it would hardly work with 'Gemüt' or 'Geist' ;). Just an opinion.:)

    Ralf
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Ralf said:
    Well, I have no idea about the context in which 'my heart and mind' is used, but to my ears Jules' original suggestion "mein Herz und Verstand" sounds a bit better than "mein Herz und Gemüt/Geist". "Gemüt" in this sense should be better translated as 'temper', 'disposition' or 'frame of mind'. Remember the German phrase "mit Herz und Verstand"--it would hardly work with 'Gemüt' or 'Geist' ;). Just an opinion.:)

    Ralf
    Ralf, "mit Herz und Verstand" seems to be a very standard idiom. Once again I'll mention that googling alone is only a tiny help at best, but I dug a bit deeper:

    Results 1 - 10 of about 49,300 for "mit Herz und Verstand".

    "Mein Herz tut weh", sagt er, "aber mein Verstand sagt mir, dass es gut ist, wegen des Fortschritts." (Quelle: Der Spiegel ONLINE)

    Er schaffte das Kunststück, gleichzeitig Amerikaner mit Leib und Seele und Europäer mit Herz und Verstand zu sein. (Quelle: Der Spiegel ONLINE)

    Results 1 - 10 of about 96 for "mit Herz und Gemüt".

    Mit Herz und Gemüt setzte er sie in einprägsame Darlegungen um und schilderte sie in Schrift und Vorträgen mit einer ausdrucksvollen, ebenso schlichten wie bildhaften Sprache.

    This seems different. I'm not sure how I'd translate it, but it has a different "feel".

    Results 1 - 10 of about 376 for "mit Herz und Geist".

    I found one interesting entry, I think from Goethe:

    Results 1 - 10 of about 376 for "mit Herz und Geist".

    1344. Wenn diese Hoffnungen sich verwirklichen, dass die Menschen sich mit allen ihren Kräften, mit Herz und Geist, mit Verstand und Liebe vereinigen und voneinander Kenntnis nehmen, so wird sich ereignen, woran jetzt noch kein Mensch denken kann.

    Good luck translating, but there are obviously nuances here that are VERY difficult to explain. I would think here: with heart and soul, with understanding and love… "Verstand" seems to emphasize one aspect of "the mind". HARD!

    Gaer
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Wow! nice answers but I am really confused about the words verstand, geist, and gemüt! grr. at this time, i think i will change the name of my site to Mein Herz und Verstand! Thanks!
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    yuriandre said:
    Wow! nice answers but I am really confused about the words verstand, geist, and gemüt! grr. at this time, i think i will change the name of my site to Mein Herz und Verstand! Thanks!
    Believe me, these are confusing words for me too, and I intuit their nuances from context!

    But let me see if I can give you some helpful info…

    Gemüt also has the meaning of "disposition" and related words:

    ein gutes, warmes, einfaches, schlichtes, freundliches, goldenes, edles, frommes, liebevolles G. haben; er hatte ein zaghaftes, ängstliches, kindliches G.; seine Frau war immer heiteren, sonnigen Gemüts; jmd. hat, besitzt (kein) G.; salopp du hast ein kindliches G. (bist naiv, weltfremd); er hat ein G. wie ein Fleischerhund, Schaukelpferd (ist herzlos)

    So when Leo defines "Gemüt" as "mind", it's ridiculously incomplete.

    Verstand, der; -(e)s, /ohne Pl./
    1. Vermögen des Menschen, die objektive Realität begrifflich zu erfassen, Fähigkeit zu denken, zu urteilen, Denkvermögen, -kraft:

    er verfügt über einen klaren, scharfen, hellen, nüchternen, kühlen, gesunden, praktischen V.; mit ihrem ausgebildeten, reifen V. hat sie die Zusammenhänge schnell erfaßt; ein Mensch mit, ohne V.; viel, wenig, keinen V. haben

    LEO does much better with "Verstand"

    Now, Geist has things in common with "Verstand":

    menschlicher Verstand, Denkvermögen: er hat einen scharfen, überlegenen, kühnen, wachen, umfassenden, unruhigen, schöpferischen, einfachen, schlichten, schnellen, langsamen, prosaischen, aufsässigen G.;

    BUT:

    Gespenst, (unsichtbare) Spukgestalt:

    My conclusion: Geist has a nuance of "spirit", which "Verstand does not". Gemüt has connections with "personality" or "disposition". So if you want to talk about the mind in a way relating to understanding, intellectual powers, sanity, etc., you probably would be best off using Verstand.

    TOUGH! These words seem to blend in a way that corresponding English words do not.

    Gaer
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    That is nice, Gaer! Thanks for your wonderful explanation. Sorry for the late reply. Thanks for everything guys! This forum changed my life more than you'll every know! Vielen Danke!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top