understanding the word one

mrsonic

Member
panjabi
hello

when someone says "one family " or
if a group of people agree to see the same thing and someone says , "we are one sight"
how is the word "one" being changed?

when someone says "one family" is the reason here to use "one " because the people are related and come from the same building?

is one being used in a poetical sense?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Can you please give us some context for "one family"? Who is saying this, and what do they mean?

    One family only lives in my house: me, my husband, my mother, and our two daughters. If we rented out the basement to another family (people not related to us), there would be two families living in my house.


    "We are one sight" doesn't mean anything to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top