Understatement

sparki

Member
italian
Ciao ragazzi, ho bisogno del vostro aiuto per capire meglio il significato di "understatement". Si parla di una linea di profumi che viene descritta come audace e innovativa e del suo testimonial che ama le fragranze di questo tipo. La frase è: "he values understatement and originality in scent".
Mi sapreste aiutare? Mi verrebbe "il basso profilo" ma temo di non aver proprio capito il senso, che così contrasterebbe con quanto detto sopra. Grazie in anticipo!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I understand your doubt, "audace" seems like the opposite of understatement. "Bold yet understated" sounds like something you'd see in an advertisement that doesn't really mean much.
    Edit: John's spot on I'd say!
     

    sparki

    Member
    italian
    Hi John, hi Rrose, it was easy to find on the web :D
    What do you think of my original attempt "low profile"?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Per me si potrebbe tradurre con "discrezione", infatti più avanti si dice che un certo profumo gli piace perché "It doesn’t attract too much attention".
     

    sparki

    Member
    italian
    "Discrezione" mi piace molto. Grazie, stavo quasi cedendo alla tentazione di inventare parole orribili quando ne abbiamo già di perfette.
     
    Per me "discrezione" anche va benissimo nel linguaggio della pubblicità . If it attracts too much attention, it doesn't work. If it fails to attract any attention, it doesn't work. It's about "delicatezza" e "raffinatezza", which you - our potential customers - have in spades, of course.
    Just to say there are some synonyms of "understated" in English which have a mainly negative or neutral connotation, but also some synonyms which are positive. Here we need one of the positive senses, and an appropriate Italian translation.

    However, in advertising there don't have to be any compromises. A perfume can be "audace" e "sottile" at the same time, "vintage e contemporaneo allo stesso tempo". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top