Understood to be

George1992

Senior Member
This is a sentence from the news -> The man is understood to be alive.
The report is about a man who is missing.

Does "understood to be" mean "apparently" or "obviously" in the sentence?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that it is our understanding -- from all the reports we have now, which have not been conclusively verified -- that the man is alive.

    The man is understood (by us) to be alive.
     

    George1992

    Senior Member
    I am not sure whether I take it. Which word can we replace instead of "understood" to maintain the same meaning?

    Could it be "The man is considered (by us) to be alive"

    Or it is simply the basic meaning of the verb "to understand something" as in a sentence like -> I undertand English.?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top