understudied population

< Previous | Next >

grenouille182

Senior Member
HI everybody . I need help with the expression ´´understudied population´´ in this context : Minority adolescents constitue an understudied population.
What does it mean ?
Thanks in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Population which has not been studied extensively by sociologists, and other researches. What is the source? It could mean not studied extensively for the purpose of a particular study, compared to other groups.
     
    Last edited:

    rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means that not much sociological research has been done on adolescents in minority groups (Muslims in the United Kingdom, for example). It's incorrect English. If anyone said it was correct English, I'd say it was sloppy at best.
    You could say 'Little research has been done on adolescents in minority groups.' An understudy in the theatre is someone who deputises for an actor/actress when he/she falls ill.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top