undo the loop

< Previous | Next >

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

What exactly does "undoing the loop" mean?


For ex.:
"That day,” said Corinne pensively, or the opposite, reaching for something with great concentration, undoing the loop of a sentence." (R. Matalon, Sound of Our Steps).

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Presumably it means she was thinking hard, trying to figure out exactly how to phrase what she wanted to say – in her mind it was “tied up in knots” that needed to be unpicked.

    The book is, of course, a translation. That expression is not a common one.
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Presumably it means she was thinking hard, trying to figure out exactly how to phrase what she wanted to say – in her mind it was “tied up in knots” that needed to be unpicked.

    The book is, of course, a translation. That expression is not a common one.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top