undo untie pigtails

< Previous | Next >
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Sometimes we use "undo" to mean "untie," but I would understand these differently:

    (a) She undid her pigtails. She un-braided her braids.
    (b) She untied her pigtails. Instead of using elastic bands (as most do today) her braids were tied with strings. She untied the strings.

    On second thought though, a pigtail is not necessarily braided.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    On second thought though, a pigtail is not necessarily braided.
    I think in BrE, they are. (We might say 'plaited' rather than 'braided' but they mean the same thing.)

    'Undo' is a useful general-purpose word. We undo our laces, we undo our buttons, we undo ribbons, we undo knots - and so we can certainly undo plaits/braids too!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top