une cartographie de...

tr123

Senior Member
English-Ireland
Hi,

I was just wondering if someone could tell me what this phrase is trying to say in the following sentence:

"Facebook dispose d'une cartographie des centres d'intérêt de ses usagers"

The article is talking about the "J'aime" button on facebook, and how it invades the users privacy, I know that cartographie means map-making in English but i just don't know how to make sense of it in this sentence?

Merci
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It probably means just "map".

    There seems to be a mania in both our languages for adding unnnecessary abstract endings to short words: simplistic instead of simple, burglarize instead of burgle, problématique instead of problème...

    (And yes, I do know that some of these have different meanings; unfortunately, their users too often don't know.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top