une poule aux œufs d'or

< Previous | Next >

mookxi

Senior Member
Japanese\Chinese\English & Australia.
What does "une poule aux oeufs" mean? I'm guessing it's another idiomatic expression..

thanks for your help :)
 
  • geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi again, mookxi,

    What comes right after that ? Isn't there "...d'or" by any chance ?
    (As a general rule, context is always helpful ;) )
     

    mookxi

    Senior Member
    Japanese\Chinese\English & Australia.
    Oh yes, sorry.

    It's:

    'La BD n'est pas une poule aux oeufs d'or garantissant la fortuen, surtout pour les jeunes auteurs."

    So yes "d'or" did follow ;-)

    thanks.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    I woud say:

    Comics/Comic books are not rewarding...

    I have to find you the origin of that expression which I think comes from:
    ''tuer la poule aux oeufs d'or''.

    Edit:
    Cette expression trouve son origine dans une fable de La Fontaine.
    L'avarice perd tout en voulant tout gagner.
    Je ne veux, pour le témoigner,
    Que celui dont la poule, à ce que dit la fable,
    Pondait tous les jours un oeuf d'or.
    Il crut que dans son corps elle avait un trésor:
    Il la tua, l'ouvrit, et la trouva semblable
    A celles dont les oeufs ne lui rapportaient rien,
    S'étant lui-même ôté le plus beau de son bien.
    Suite
    Jean de La Fontaine (Livre V,Fable 13)​

     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    mookxi said:
    What does "une poule aux oeufs" mean? I'm guessing it's another idiomatic expression..

    thanks for your help :)
    If your expression is indeed followed by "d'or", it means "a hen(I think goose is used in English) that lays the golden eggs".
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    All right, then yes, "une poule aux oeufs d'or" is indeed an idiomatic expression ! :)

    Litterally, it means "a hen that lays gold eggs". Metaphorically it means something that will produce valuable incomes. I don't know if there's a similar idiom in English
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    mookxi said:
    Oh yes, sorry.

    It's:

    'La BD n'est pas une poule aux oeufs d'or garantissant la fortuen, surtout pour les jeunes auteurs."

    So yes "d'or" did follow ;-)

    thanks.
    So it's "the goose that lays the golden eggs" even if I'd like to find a shorter expression in "English" since this one doesn't fit the phrase that much. BTW, let me invite you to always provide some context when posting a thread ;)

    DDT
     

    mookxi

    Senior Member
    Japanese\Chinese\English & Australia.
    mookxi said:
    Oh yes, sorry.

    It's:

    'La BD n'est pas une poule aux oeufs d'or garantissant la fortuen, surtout pour les jeunes auteurs."

    So yes "d'or" did follow ;-)

    thanks.
    this is the context :)
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    une prémonition de la grippe aviaire peut-être ?
    Ou alors l'oie est considéré comme un animal plus noble... Enfin personnellement je mange rarement des oeufs d'oie, tout de même.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    La poule est plutôt quotidienne, non ?

    writing comic books is not a goose that lays golden eggs, guaranteeing one's fortune, especially for young authors...

    It sounds 'off' (oeuf?) in English, frankly, which might have been DDT's objection earlier. The expression is usually linked to "don't kill the..." and by itself it just doesn't work for me. Maybe just "a guarantee of fame and fortune" or something like that?:(
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Kelly B said:
    La poule est plutôt quotidienne, non ?

    writing comic books is not a goose that lays golden eggs, guaranteeing one's fortune, especially for young authors...

    It sounds 'off' (oeuf?) in English, frankly, which might have been DDT's objection earlier. The expression is usually linked to "don't kill the..." and by itself it just doesn't work for me. Maybe just "a guarantee of fame and fortune" or something like that?:(
    Je pense à une autre métaphore animalière en français : une "vache à lait". Dans le contexte présent, ça pourrait éventuellement convenir... L'équivalent existe-t-il en anglais ?
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    Dans mon Larousse, j'ai trouvé "Dans ma famille, c'est moi qui suis la vache à lait...I have to fork out for everybody in this family" D'ailleurs, nous disons "cash cow" pour indiquer ce qui "produces valuable incomes."
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    Why buy the cow when the milk is free? refers to an easy woman from a man's point of view.
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    Oui! Mais, comme la vache ne pond pas des oeufs d'or, elle a besoin de faire un veau pour devenir vache à lait et, alors, tout va de mâle en pis!
    Enjoy!
     

    mookxi

    Senior Member
    Japanese\Chinese\English & Australia.
    wow i didn't realise this post was still active. Haha, thanks for all your deep thoughts on the matter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top