Unemployed / Being unemployed, Keith spent a lot of time [participle phrase]

sunfloweronline

Senior Member
vietnamese
I'm wondering wether my rewrte sentences following are correct or not, please let me know. Thank you!

Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms because she was unemployed.

= Unemployed, Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms.
= Being unemployed, Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms.


 
  • dadane

    Senior Member
    English (London/Essex)
    I agree, and the comma is very important.

    'Unemployed, Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms' has a different meaning to 'Unemployed Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms'. The comma makes 'being' redundant.

     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US

    Keith spent a lot of time filling in job application forms because she was unemployed.
    I agree with the foregoing comments and would only point out that Keith is a man's name, and you've used the female pronoun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top