... unhappy with their weight. --> why not "weights"?

< Previous | Next >

Jules_87

Member
German
Is this something idiomatic?


I guess it's usually (for example): "Many people lost their lives." - many people (plural) + lives (plural)
While you would say "
Many people lost their life", if you're refering to a collective life (e.g. of a couple). And then it's rather metaphorical than in terms of dying.


1) But I often read ""Many people hate their jobs.", but also "Many people hate their job.". Is this because the people can be seen as either a single group or a group of individuals?

2) This confuses me a little:
"Many girls are unhappy with their weight." This sentence seems perfectly right to me and I would never say: "Many girls are unhappy with their weights."
But why is it incorrect?

3) Also I would rather say "Many girls are unhappy with their bodies." than "Many girls are unhappy with their body.". What's the more common way? Or doesn't it make a difference?


Thanks in advance.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Used in this manner, weight is uncountable (a 'mass noun') and is marked as such in many dictionaries. Hence, no plural form. Job and body are countable nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top