Unhealthy Food

xoJL95

Member
English
What is unhealthy food in French?
I can't quite decide which adjective is best for this phrase.

la [unhealthy] nourriture?
 
  • Mechanloly

    Member
    French
    Unhealthy is literally Malsain(e). But put together with the food, it sounds a little bit strong to me...

    Anyway you would say La nourriture [unhealthy]

    What is your full sentence ?
     

    xoJL95

    Member
    English
    O yeah I forgot the adjective is usually after the noun, with a few exceptions.

    The full sentence is: "Êtes-vous en avoir ras le bol de les nourritures malsaines?
     

    xoJL95

    Member
    English
    Aha whups.
    Are you tired [and sick] of unhealthy food?
    (Yes I realized it's really cheesy, but I don't want it too word-y.)
     

    Mechanloly

    Member
    French
    oh well... I think the better translation would be:

    En avez vous ras le bol de la mauvaise hygiène alimentaire ?


    Mauvaise hygiène is better than malsaine in the food case, but you can't put nourriture together with it.
    By the way En avoir ras le bol is an infinitive form where avoir is the verb attached to the subject you. So just forget the verb be here.
     

    Kayashka

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour à tous... que suggèreriez-vous pour:
    "In a study published recently, participants underestimated the calories in unhealthy foods at a restaurant by more than 600 calories."
     

    ingrid72

    New Member
    french
    Comme "unhealthy food" n'a pas vraiment d'équivalent en français j'utiliserais "nourriture non-diététique" ou encore "nourriture riche", surtout si l'on se réfère à la restauration rapide...
     

    Kayashka

    Senior Member
    Français
    Malbouffe me semble trop familier. Cela implique un jugement que les journalistes ne se permettent pas; à la rigueur, ils diront "cette nourriture que certains appellent "malbouffe"". Il me semble que "Malbouffe" se retrouverait dans un tract des verts, mais pas dans le Monde -en tout cas pas sans guillemets.
    Je pencherai plutôt pour une solution du type de celles proposées par Ingrid72. Puisque nous n'avons, semble-t-il, pas d'équivalent, autant essayer de transmettre le "gyst" de l'expression!
    Merci à toutes les 2!
     

    Shiva21

    Member
    French
    Oui, reste à savoir ce qu'il veut faire de cette phrase!

    @ xoJL95: could you give us the context in which you want to put this sentence?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top